Among the evidence presented by the defendant was the testimony of Walter Borden, a psychiatrist, that the defendant suffered from chronic paranoid schizophrenia. Borden testified that the defendant’s schizophrenia resulted in paranoid delusions, one of which was the belief that the victim was trying to kill him.
General Statutes § 17a-593 (c) provides: “If reasonable cause exists to believe that the acquittee remains a person with psychiatric disabilities or mentally retarded to the extent that his discharge at the expiration of his maximum term of commitment would constitute a danger to himself or others, the state’s attorney, at least one hundred thirty-five days prior to such expiration, may petition the court for an order of continued commitment of the acquittee.”
General Statutes § 17a-593 (g) provides: “The court shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee and, considering that its primary concern is the protection of society, make one of the following orders: (1) If the court finds that the acquittee is not a person who should be discharged, the court shall order the recommendation or application for discharge be dismissed; or (2) if the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged, the court shall order the acquittee discharged from custody. The court shall send a copy of such finding and order to the [psychiatric security review] board.”