Because the defendant did not present evidence that at the time of the killing he understood the illegality of his actions, the success of his affirmative defense did *324not hinge on his appreciation of the morality of his actions. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court’s instructional omission did not constitute harmful error.
Ill
The defendant next claims that the trial court improperly instructed the jury as to the consequences for the defendant of an acquittal based on the insanity defense. We disagree.
General Statutes § 54-89a provides in relevant part: “If the court instructs the jury on a defense of mental disease or defect ... it shall . . . inform the jury of the consequences for the defendant if he is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect and of the confinement and release provisions of sections 17a-580 to 17a-602, inclusive, applicable to a person found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.” The defendant argues that the trial court’s instructions failed to refer specifically to the confinement and conditional release provisions of General Statutes § 17a-593 (c)5 and (g),6 and General Statutes § 17a-594 (a).7 The defendant *325argues that the trial court’s omission permitted the