The first issue is stated by the defendant in his brief as follows. “When deciding whether to acquit the defendant because of insanity, the jury has yet to decide to hold him criminally responsible, and so the presumption of innocence has not yet been rebutted, meaning the reasonable doubt standard still applies; also, because the state presumes sanity, once [the defendant] has offered evidence in rebuttal, shifting the burden of persuasion to him violates due process and Conn. Const., article first, § 9.”
General Statutes § 53a-13 (a)provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.”
Among the evidence presented by the defendant was the testimony of Walter Borden, a psychiatrist, that the defendant suffered from chronic paranoid schizophrenia.