Furthermore, in part III of this opinion we determined that the trial court’s instructions satisfied the requirements of § 54-89a and properly informed the jury of the consequences for the defendant of a verdict of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. We conclude, therefore, that the exclusion of Grenier’s testimony did not result in substantial prejudice or injustice to the defendant.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion DALY, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to *314be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.”
The first issue is stated by the defendant in his brief as follows.