The court shall send a copy of such finding and order to the [psychiatric security review] board.”
General Statutes § 17a-594 (a) provides in relevant part: “If at any time while an acquittee is under the jurisdiction of the [psychiatric security review] board, it appears to the board or its chairman that a conditionally *325released acquittee has violated the terms of a conditional release or that the mental health of the acquittee has changed, the board or its chairman may order the modification of the conditional release of the acquittee or may order the termination of the conditional release of the acquittee and his return to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities or to the Commissioner of Mental Retardation for examination or treatment. The state’s attorney may, at any time, notify the board or its chairman of facts that the state’s attorney believes indicate that the conditionally released acquittee has violated the terms of a conditional release, that the mental health of the acquittee has changed or that the conditions of release should be modified. ...”