So I’ll have to deny [the plaintiffs] motion to open the judgment.”
The analytical distillate of what we have concluded is that the trial court improperly granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss on February 10, 1997, and that it should have reached and granted the plaintiff’s motion to correct the incorrect return date.
The judgment of dismissal is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the plaintiffs *467motion to correct the return date and, thereafter, to proceed according to law.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 45a-186 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any [appeal from an order of a court of probate] shall be filed in the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is located except that ... (2) any appeal in a matter concerning . . . termination of parental rights . . . shall be filed in the superior court for juvenile matters having jurisdiction over matters arising in such probate district.”
The plaintiffs appeal to the Superior Court for the judicial district of New London at New London did not comply with the requirements of this statute. This failure to comply, however, does not render the Superior Court without subject matter jurisdiction.