Practice Book § 144, now § 10-32, titled, “[Motion to Dismiss]—Waiver Based on Certain Grounds” provides: “Any claim of lack of jurisdiction over the person or improper venue or insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process is waived if not raised by a motion to dismiss filed in the sequence provided in Secs. 112 and 113 and within the time provided by Sec. 142.”
General Statutes § 52-48, titled, “Return day of process,” provides: “(a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month. The return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday, except a holiday.
“(b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held.”
The defendant argues that although the defect of the improper return date is a curable one, the plaintiff never cured it.
Danziger v.