“Where a decision as to whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is required, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged.” Demar v. Open Space & Conservation Commission, 211 Conn. 416, 425, 559 A.2d 1103 (1989).
In making her claim that the trial court properly granted her motion to dismiss, the defendant argues that the “combination of [the] two defects,” the improper return date and improper venue, “are fatal to the plaintiff in sustaining his appeal” and deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction. In that regard, she refers to the provision in § 52-48 that “[p]rocess in civil actions . . . brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month” and “shall designate the place where court is to be held.”6 The defendant argues that the return day of July 1,1996, which was a Monday, was a fatal defect.7 She claims that it is well settled that an improper return date “affects” the court’s jurisdiction over the subject matter.