Danziger v. Shaknaitis, supra, 33 Conn. App. 6, was summarily reversed by our Supreme Court in light of its decision in Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 621, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994). In Danziger, the “principal issue on appeal [was] whether an amended complaint, served after the return date of the original writ of summons attached to the complaint and changing the return date from an improper day to an appropriate day, relates back to the date of original service so as to survive a motion for summary judgment under General Statutes § 52-584 [the relevant statute of limitations].” Danziger v. Shaknaitis, supra, 7.
General Statutes § 52-72 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable *463to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement. . . .
“(c) If the court, on motion and after hearing, finds that the parties had notice of the pendency of the action and their rights have not been prejudiced or affected by reason of the defect, any attachment made by the original service and the rights under any lis pendens shall be preserved and continued from the date of service of the original process as though the original process had been in proper form. A certified copy of the finding shall be attached to and served with the amended process.”
See footnote 5.
See footnote 2.