*548The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Because it is undisputed that the driver of the vehicle that struck the decedent was not at fault, the plaintiff did not bring an action against him.
General Statutes § 51-241 provides: “On the trial of any civil action to a jury, each party may challenge peremptorily three jurors. Where the court determines a unity of interest exists, several plaintiffs or several defendants may be considered as a single party for the purpose of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them *542to be exercised separately or jointly. For the purposes of this section, a ‘unity of interest’ means that the interests of the several plaintiffs or of the several defendants are substantially similar.”
The right to peremptory challenges is guaranteed by article first, § 19, of the constitution of Connecticut, as amended by article four of the amendments.