Consequently, the defendant’s convictions of the intentional murders cannot stand. Accordingly, the capital murder conviction must also be reversed because the intentional murders are the only possible predicate for the capital felony conviction.
The judgment is affirmed as to the felony murder counts; the judgment is reversed as to the conviction *625on the intentional murder counts and the capital felony count and the case is remanded for a new trial on those counts.
In this opinion DUPONT, J., concurred.
Our Supreme Court transferred this case to us in accordance with General Statutes § 51-199 (c), which provides: “The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court. Except for any matter brought pursuant to its original jurisdiction under section 2 of article sixteen of the amendments to the Constitution, the Supreme Court, may transfer a cause or class of causes from itself, including any cause or class of causes pending on July 1,1983, to the Appellate Court. The court to which a cause is transferred has jurisdiction.”
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “Capital felony. A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following *610... (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .”