Thames River Recycling, Inc. v. Gallo
[…] “[Assignments of error which are merely mentioned but not briefed beyond a statement of the claim will be deemed abandoned and will not be reviewed by this court. . . . Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, 16 Conn. App. 548, 554, 547 A.2d 1387, cert. denied, 210 Conn. 802, 553 A.2d 615 (1988). Fromer v. Freedom of Information Commission, 36 Conn. App. 155, 156, 649 A.2d 540 (1994).” (Internal *781quotation marks omitted.) New London Federal Savings Bank v. Tucciar-one, supra, 48 Conn. App. 101.

We need not decide this question in order to decide the issue on appeal.

General Statutes § 33-756 (a) provides: “A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) In good faith; (2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”

Practice Book § 147, now § 10-35.

Practice Book § 151, now § 10-39.

The defendants’ claim was properly preserved for appellate review by their request to charge.