“We will not disturb the trial court’s decision to allow amendments to the petition unless there has been an abuse of discretion.” In re Angellica W., 49 Conn. App. 541, 548, 714 A.2d 1265 (1998).
*823A
First, the respondent claims that the petitioner is not among the class of persons permitted to amend a petition for removal of parent as guardian.3 General Statutes § 45a-614 applies, which provides in relevant part: “The following persons may apply to the court of probate for the district in which the minor resides for the removal as guardian of one or both parents of the minor: (1) Any adult relative of the minor, including those by blood or marriage . . . .” The petitioner is the child’s maternal aunt, a blood relative. Because the petitioner has standing to bring a petition to remove the respondent as the child’s guardian, she also has standing to move to amend the petition.
B