First Federal Bank, FSB v. Gallup
[…] The deficiency judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings to determine the amount, if any, of the deficiency.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Subsequent to the entry of that judgment, it was opened and reopened several times for the purposes of substituting various parties and extending the law days. All earlier findings from the November 6, 1995 judgment were retained.

General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. ... At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”

The following colloquy took place during the hearing:

“The Court: All right. I’m going to take the papers. I’m going to look at the original appraisal of two-seventy, your second appraisal of one ninety-one and his appraisal of two-eighty.