*348On September 5,1994, at approximately 10 p.m., Freeman was preparing to close the gas station for the night. As Freeman was
[…] General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . .
General Statutes § 53-80a provides: “Any person, other than one engaged in the manufacture of firearms or explosives or incendiary devices for lawful purposes, who fabricates, in any manner, any type of an explosive, incendiary or other device designed to be dropped, hurled, or set in place to be exploded by a timing device, shall be guilty of a class B felony.”
During cross-examination, the defense counsel attempted to impeach Freeman’s credibility by eliciting Freeman’s admission that he had lied to the police.