*348On September 5,1994, at approximately 10 p.m., Freeman was preparing to close the gas station for the night. As Freeman was
[…] General Statutes § 53a-113 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he recklessly causes destruction or damage to a building, as defined in section 53a-100, of his own or of another by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion.”