*348On September 5,1994, at approximately 10 p.m., Freeman was preparing to close the gas station for the night. As Freeman was
[…] In other words, a person’s intention may be inferred from his conduct. You may infer from the fact that someone engages in certain conduct that they intended to engage in that certain conduct. Now, this inference is not a necessary one. That is, you’re not required to infer intent from the accused’s conduct, but it is an inference that you may draw if you find it is a reasonable and logical inference. Intent does not require premeditation, deliberation, or malice.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides: “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct, described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . .