Kolomiets v. Syncor International Corp.
[…] Although the plaintiffs trip to his home was done without the knowledge of Syncor, it furthered the interests of Syncor because the plaintiff would have met the state motor vehicle requirement that he carry his driver’s license while operating a vehicle for Syncor’s benefit.

The decision of the workers’ compensation review board is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to affirm the commissioner’s decision.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Also a defendant in this case is Syncor’s workers’ compensation insurance carrier, CNA Insurance Company.

General Statutes § 14-213 provides: “Each operator of a motor vehicle shall cany his operator’s license while operating such vehicle. Failure to carry such operator’s license as required by the provisions of this section shall be an infraction.”