*71 Opinion
[…] Because we must remand this case, the trial court will have an opportunity to reexamine, if necessary, the findings made in the original foreclosure action.
“The filing of a petition in bankruptcy operates as a stay of the ‘commencement or continuation ... of a judicial . . . action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the *74commencement of the case.’ 11 U.S.C. § 362 (a) (1).” Citicorp Mortgage, Inc. v. Mehta, 39 Conn. App. 822, 827, 668 A.2d 729 (1995).
General Statutes § 52-235b provides: “If, prior to judgment, an attorney for any reason ceases to be a member of the bar or becomes physically or *76mentally incapacitated or otherwise disabled so as to prevent him from appearing in court in an action in which he has appeared for a client, further proceedings shall not be taken in the action against the client, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appear in person or by another attorney has been served upon the client either personally or in such manner as the court directs.”
The following colloquy between the trial court and the plaintiffs counsel took place at the hearing:
“[Plaintiffs Counsel]: For the record, Tom Allingham for the plaintiff. This is a motion for judgment on the amended complaint.