*71 Opinion
[…] Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 712, 595 A.2d 297 (1991). The court must avoid a construction that fails to attain a rational and sensible result that bears directly on the purpose the legislature sought to achieve.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Falco v. Institute of Living, 50 Conn. App. 654, 656-57, 718 A.2d 1009, cert. granted on other grounds, 247 Conn. 948, 723 A.2d 324 (1998).
We begin with the language of the statute itself. General Statutes § 52-235b provides: “If, prior to judgment, an attorney for any reason ceases to be a member of the bar or becomes physically or mentally incapacitated or otherwise disabled so as to prevent him from appearing in court in an action in which he has appeared for a client, further proceedings shall not be taken in the action against the client, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appear in person or by another attorney has been served upon the client either personally or in such manner as the court directs.” (Emphasis added.)
The statute does not define the term “otherwise disabled.” There is no case law construing the words otherwise disabled as used in § 52-235b, and the legislative history sheds no light on its meaning.