In re Pascacio R.
[…] The respondent conceded at trial that the four children were properly removed from her custody on September 7, 1993, pursuant to a petition filed by the commissioner of children and families. On September 13, 1993, the four children were adjudicated neglected and were placed in the care of the department of children and families. The department subsequently placed the four children in licensed foster homes. In *109the petition for the termination of parental rights filed on June 13, 1995, the commissioner alleged that the respondent had failed to achieve personal rehabilitation pursuant to § 17a-112 (b) (2). On July 29, 1997, the trial court determined by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent’s four children “have previously been adjudicated neglected” and that the respondent “failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time considering the age and needs of the [children], [she] could assume a responsible position in the [lives] of the [children]” as required under § 17a-112 (b) (2). The trial court then concluded, after making the proper factual findings, that it was in the best interests of the children to terminate the respondent’s parental rights.