In re Pascacio R.
[…] The testis not whether there was any evidence produced as to the respondent’s personal rehabilitation, but whether the respondent has *111achieved the standard of personal rehabilitation required under § 17a-112 (b) (2).

“ ‘Personal rehabilitation’ as used in the statute refers to the restoration of a parent to his or her former constructive and useful role as a parent.” In re Migdalia M., 6 Conn. App. 194, 203, 504 A.2d 533, cert. denied, 199 Conn. 809, 508 A.2d 770 (1986). Section 17a-112 (b) (2) “requires the trial court to analyze the respondent’s rehabilitative status as it relates to the needs of the particular child, and further, that such rehabilitation must be foreseeable within a reasonable time.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Christina V., supra, 38 Conn. App. 220-21.