(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Garrett, supra, 42 Conn. App. 517. We conclude, therefore, that the prosecutor’s remarks did not cause substantial prejudice to the defendant and, consequently, that further review of the defendant’s prosecutorial misconduct claim pursuant to Golding is unwarranted. Id., 517-18.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. . . .”