Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge MIKVA.
[…] FLRA, 659 F.2d 1140, 1163 (D.C.Cir.1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 945 (1982); see also NTEU v. FLRA, 691 F.2d 553, 562 n. 89 (D.C.Cir.1982). We have considered Executive Order practice as relevant only when we have been “unable to determine congressional intent after applying traditional tools of statutory construction.” National Labor Relations Board Union v. FLRA, 834 F.2d 191, 202 (D.C.Cir.1987) (citation omitted). In this case, we are able to discern congressional intent to modify the Executive Order approach to travel reimbursement.
Nor does section 7135(b) of the statute dictate a different result. That section provides that regulations issued under the Executive Order system “shall remain in full force and effect until revised or revoked by the President, or unless superseded by specific provisions of this chapter or by regulations or decisions issued pursuant to this chapter.” This does not mean, however, that the Assistant Secretary’s regulation is still binding, or that Congress meant to continue it in effect.