Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge MIKVA.
[…] II.
In BATF, the Supreme Court held that Congress did not intend the Authority to provide travel and per diem expenses for employee negotiators, and that the Authority’s decisions requiring such a result constituted an “unauthorized assumption by [the] agency of [a] major policy decisiofn] properly made by Congress,” 464 U.S. at 108, 104 S.Ct. at 449 (quoting American Ship Building Co. v. NLRB, 380 U.S. 300, 318, 85 S.Ct. 955, 967, 13 L.Ed.2d 855 (1965)). At issue was section 7131(a) of the statute, which provides that:
Any employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes, including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status. The number of employees for whom official time is authorized under this section shall not exceed the number of individuals designated as representing the agency for such purposes.
The FLRA argued in BATF that section 7131(a) should be construed in tandem with section 7131(c), which the Authority viewed as empowering it to order agencies to pay the travel expenses of their employees required to appear in FLRA proceedings.