State v. Wargo
[…] General Statutes § 53a-155 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding . . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”

“[Assistant State’s Attorney]: And in that phone conversation, did you bring up the topic of divorce?

“[Ellis]: Yes.
“[Assistant State’s Attorney]: And did she indicate to you whether or not [she] and [the defendant] were going to be reconciled?
“[Ellis]: She said absolutely not.