The plaintiff
[…] As we discussed previously, the board properly declined to review its prior decision *295regarding the award of § 31-308a benefits under the doctrine of the law of the case. As a higher appellate tribunal, however, we are not precluded by the law of the case doctrine from considering the propriety of the § 31-308a award. State v. Daniels, supra, 209 Conn. 237 (law of case applies to all subsequent proceedings except when question comes before higher court). We will, therefore, address the merits of this claim.
Once a specific indemnity award has been exhausted, § 31-308a permits the commissioner to award benefits to a claimant whose earning capacity has been affected adversely by a work-related accident. In determining the duration and amount of such award, the commissioner is required to consider the “nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee [and] the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and at the employee’s age . . . .” Lageux v. Rene Dry Wall Co., 9 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 177, 180 (1991). Absent an abuse of discretion, the board will not reverse a commissioner’s § 31-308a award. Burgos v. United Technologies/Sikorsky Aircraft Division, 12 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 204, 206 (1994).