American Universal Ins. Co. v. DelGreco, 205 Conn. 178, 193, 530 A.2d 171 (1987). Further, we must interpret a statute according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Mazur v. Blum, 184 Conn. 116, 118, 441 A.2d 65 (1981).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) West Hartford Interfaith Coalition, Inc. v. Town Council, supra, 228 Conn. 508.
Considering the fact that, as of the date the subdivision approval lapsed, no lots in the subdivision had been conveyed, we turn to the relevant language of § 8-26c (c): “If lots have been conveyed during such five-year period or any extension thereof, the municipality shall call the bond or other surety on said subdivision to the extent necessary to complete the bonded improvements and utilities required to serve those lots. . . .” (Emphasis added.) A municipality is required to call the bond to the extent necessary to complete the improvements required to serve lots or a lot already sold. See Bank of Southeastern Connecticut v. Nazarko Realty Group, 49 Conn. App. 452, 458, 714 A.2d 722 (1998).