“When we engage in statutory interpretation, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the app
[…] “We have long followed the guideline that [t]he intent of the lawmakers is the soul of the statute, and the search for this intent we have held to be the guiding star of the court. It must prevail over the literal sense and the precise letter of the language of the statute.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Butler v. Hartford Technical Institute, Inc., 243 Conn. 454, 462, 704 A.2d 222 (1997).
General Statutes § 51-296 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any delinquency matter, the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent as defined under this chapter, designate a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender to represent such indigent defendant . . . .” While a petition for certification does not fall within the ambit of a habeas corpus proceeding, an extradition proceeding or a delinquency matter, the majority concedes that “it is unclear whether it falls within the meaning of § 51-296’s reference to ‘any criminal action.’ ”