I. Background
[…] [f]or the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nationwide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service____
47 U.S.C. § 151 (1982). To accomplish this goal, the Act divides the regulatory jurisdiction over wire and radio communication into distinct interstate and intrastate spheres.
Thus, while the Act grants the FCC jurisdiction over “all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio ...,” id. § 152(a), it expressly limits the FCC’s jurisdiction by reserving certain matters to the states:
[Njothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or. to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier____
Id. § 152(b) (“section 152(b)”).