Section 8-26 explicitly provides that, when the commission receives a subdivision application, it must take one of three spe
[…] Id., 308-309. Our Supreme Court held that this statutory provision authorized the commission to refuse to process an application that was the same or substantially the same as another application that the commission had acted on, which was pending appeal to the Superior Court. Id., 311-12.2
It is significant to note that, following the decision in Winchester Woods Associates, the legislature adopted No. 92-191 of the 1992 Public Acts, which amended § 8-26 and which provides: “For the purposes of this section, an application is not ‘pending before the commission’ if the commission has rendered a decision with respect to such application and such decision has been appealed to the Superior Court.” Public Act 92-191 eliminated the exception that was recognized in *658Winchester Woods Assoicates. The legislature’s adoption of Public Act 92-191 manifests an intention to limit the circumstances under which a planning commission can refuse to process and reach the merits of an application.