Section 8-26 explicitly provides that, when the commission receives a subdivision application, it must take one of three spe
[…] The Commission does not wish to be placed in the situation reflected in Arway v. Bloom, [29 Conn. App. 469, 615 A.2d 1075 (1992), appeal dismissed, 227 Conn. 799, 633 A.2d 281 (1993)]. The Town Planner was instructed to return the file to the applicant.” (Emphasis added.) The minutes of this meeting disclose that the commission refused to process and reach the merits of the plaintiffs application.
Section 8-26 explicitly provides that, when the commission receives a subdivision application, it must take one of three specific actions within the statutory time *656period. “The commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith, including existing subdivisions or resubdivisions made in violation of this section, within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d. . . . The failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand. The grounds for its action shall be stated in the records of the commission. ...” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 8-26. Our Supreme Court has stated that “the statute merely provides for the commission to ‘approve, modify and approve, or disapprove’ a subdivision application.” Carpenter v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 176 Conn. 581, 592, 409 A.2d 1029 (1979).