Section 8-26 explicitly provides that, when the commission receives a subdivision application, it must take one of three spe
[…] Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 219 Conn. 311-12.
The court further observed: “Although the trial court based its decision on the local regulation, General Statutes § 8-26 also mandates that an application be filed with the wetlands commission and forbids a planning commission from rendering a decision until the wetlands commission has submitted a report with its final decision to the planning and zoning commission. General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: Tf an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. . . .’ ” Par Developers, Ltd. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 37 Conn. App. 351-52 n.5.
Section 60-3.12.A of the New Canaan regulations provides in relevant part: “Any application to the Zoning Inspector for 'a zoning permit made under Article III shall be void and of no effect if . . .