Section 8-26 explicitly provides that, when the commission receives a subdivision application, it must take one of three spe
[…] If § 8-26 is to have the meaning the legislature expressed in clear and unambiguous language, then the commission had a clear duty to accept the application and to act on it as provided by statute.
Because the commission failed to take one of the three actions specified in § 8-26 within the statutory time period and neither of the established exceptions apply to this case, I would reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case with the direction that the trial court grant the plaintiffs writ of mandamus.
Public. Act 77-545, § 3, amended § 8-26 to include the provision that “[n]o planning commission shall be required to consider an application for approval of a subdivision plan while another application for subdivision of the same or subst antially the same parcel is pending before the commission. . . .” See Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 219 Conn. 309.