dissenting:
[…] The acceptance of petitioner’s position in this case, ... with its inherent suggestion of an altered parole status, would be quite likely to prompt some curtailment of current parole policy — an intention we are reluctant to impute to the Congress.
Leng May Ma v. Barber, 357 U.S. 185, 190, 78 S.Ct. 1072, 1075, 2 L.Ed.2d 1246 (1958).
I believe that the District of Columbia district court lacked jurisdiction, and, therefore, I respectfully dissent.
. Jurisdiction in the district court was apparently based on 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1982), as well as on 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (1982), which provides:
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of this subchapter.
The Administrative Procedure Act was thought to provide Rafeedie a cause of action.
. Section 235(c) provides in relevant part: