We cannot conclude *469that such a balancing of prejudice and probative value was an abuse of discretion under the circumstances here.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiff withdrew his claim against one defendant, Greg Lareau, prior to the verdict, and the jury returned a verdict in favor of another defendant, Timothy Sherry. The defendants on appeal are Saint Francis Hospital and Medical Center and Lori Greenwald.
General Statutes § 51-241 provides: “On the trial of any civil action to a jury, each party may challenge peremptorily three jurors. Where the court determines a unity of interest exists, several plaintiffs or several defendants may be considered as a single party for the purpose of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. For the purposes of this section, a ‘unity of interest’ means that the interests of the several plaintiffs or of the several defendants are substantially similar.”
We decline to review the defendants’ claim that they were literally “ambushed” by the introduction of certain department of correction records during trial that had not been disclosed previously.