In other words, the jury could have believed the defendant’s claim and would nonetheless have been compelled by the defective instruction to return a guilty verdict. To ensure a fair trial, the defendant was entitled to a jury charge that apprised the jury of the elements of the charged offense.
I must, therefore, conclude that the court improperly instructed the jury with respect to the charge of attempted sexual assault in the first degree. I would reverse the conviction on that count and remand the case for further proceedings. Consequently, I dissent.
General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-65 provides in relevant part: “(2) ‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Its meaning is limited to persons not married to each other.