Hence, his visitation rights were extinguished when his parental rights were terminated. See Practice Book § 61-11. Accordingly, we hold that the respondent cannot successfully challenge the court’s visitation order because the order terminating his parental rights was not stayed.
*62III
The respondent’s final claim is that the trial court improperly directed that a copy of its memorandum of decision be attached to any request by the foster parents for a restraining order preventing the respondent from contacting the foster parents, their children or Amy. We agree.
General Statutes § 46b-124 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ll records of cases of juvenile matters, as defined in section 46b-121 ... or any part thereof . . . shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters, and open to inspection or disclosure to any third party . . . only upon order of the Superior Court . . . .” Our Supreme Court has held that “only a showing of compelling need could justify nonconsensual disclosure of any information contained in juvenile records for the purposes of civil litigation involving an adult who was formerly the subject of adjudications in the Superior Court for