See General Statutes § 45a-717 (d).4 The court also has broad authority to request that the department investigate the parents and the child to gather information that may be relevant to the court’s determination as to whether to terminate parental rights. See General Statutes § 45a-717 (e) (1).5 Similar to the information gathered in delinquency proceedings, the examinations and investigations gathered for a termination proceeding are protected only by the confidentiality provisions of § 46b-124.
Although the court has discretion to order disclosure of records, “its discretion must be informed by the policies that the statute is intended to advance.” In re Sheldon G., supra, 216 Conn. 584. While § 46b-124 does *64not create “a statutory privilege against disclosure of juvenile records for family members of the child who is the subject of proceedings in juvenile matters,” it is, however, “appropriate to consider the nature of the information generally contained in the juvenile records” to decide whether the records should remain confidential. Id., 582.
In the present case, the court’s memorandum of decision provides detailed analysis of the history, psychological evaluations and studies by the department concerning Amy, JoAnn and the respondent.