We would not apply McHugh retroactively to require such a specific finding.
We conclude that the court should not have modified the amount of child support payable by the defendant.
*476The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to deny the motion to modify.
In this opinion O’CONNELL, C. J., and FOTI, LAVERY, LANDAU, SCHALLER and SPEAR, Js., concurred.
At the time of the dissolution judgment, General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 46b-86 (a), as amended by Public Acts 1990, No. 90-213, § 46, which took effect on July 1, 1990, provided: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final orderfortheperiodicpaymentofpermanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party. After the date of judgment, modification of any child support order issued before or after [July 1,1990] may be made upon a showing of such substantial change of circumstances, whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at the time of dissolution. By written agreement, stipulation or by decision of the court, those items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court. This section shall not apply to assignments under section 46b-81 or to any assignment of the estate or a portion thereof of one party to the other party under prior law.”