State v. Mills
[…] The judgment is reversed, except as to the trial court’s ruling on the motion to suppress, and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion VERTEFEUILLE, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part,: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”

The defendant also claims that his conviction of reckless manslaughter in the first degree and reckless assault in the first degree violate his federal and state constitutional guarantees against double jeopardy. U.S. Const., amends. V, XIV; Conn. Const., art.