State v. Mills
[…] We conclude that the court properly found that the evidence satisfied the test adopted in Guertin. Because the entry was proper, based on exigency, the trial court properly refused to suppress the evidence that was seized as a result of the arrest.

The judgment is reversed, except as to the trial court’s ruling on the motion to suppress, and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion VERTEFEUILLE, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part,: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”