Rodriguez v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force ... or by the threat of use of force against [another] person . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury . . .

The petitioner’s trial counsel filed an appeal challenging the imposition of the sentence in absentia, and this court dismissed that appeal.

General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail ... he wilfully fails to appear when legally called . . . .”

The petitioner raised other issues at the habeas hearing regarding trial counsel’s alleged failure to render adequate assistance, but he does not appeal from the dismissal of those claims.

The petitioner, a native of Puerto Rico, is primarily Spanish speaking.