Young, 56 Conn. App. 831, 843, 746 A.2d 795, cert. denied, 253 Conn. 904, 753 A.2d 939 (2000).
*427We conclude that the instruction in the present case, when viewed in the context of the court’s jury instructions in their entirety, did not clearly deprive the defendant of a fair trial. See id. Moreover, because we cannot conclude that the instruction affected the fairness or integrity of the proceedings or resulted in manifest injustice to the defendant, there was no plain error.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .”