Hopfer v. Hopfer
[…] Also, the plaintiffs commitment to raising the twins was to end when they graduate high school, presumably in June, 1999. By that time, the children would be eighteen, having attained such age on January 14, 1999. Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-215 (a), they lost their status as minors *460on January 14,1999, and their parents had no statutory obligation to support them after that date.

The alimony order was made subject to earlier termination if the plaintiff remarries, either party dies or if ordered by a court.

General Statutes § 46b-82 provides: “At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent’s securing employment.”