Hopfer v. Hopfer
[…] Agreements between parties regarding the postmajority education of children are required to be in writing. General Statutes § 46b-66; Hirtle v. Hirtle, 217 Conn. 394, 399, 586 A.2d 578 (1991). Furthermore, in Lowe v. Lowe, 47 Conn. App. 354, 704 A.2d 236 (1997), this court *462reversed that part of the trial court’s judgment that enforced an oral stipulation by the father during trial that he would pay for the postmajority education of his three children to the extent that he was financially able to do so. Section 46b-66 provides, with respect to agreements for support of children after reaching eighteen years of age, as follows: “If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-ld.” In the present case, there never was any written agreement in which the defendant agreed to pay the education expenses of his two children, nor was there such an oral agreement. The court, therefore, properly excluded evidence of the postmajority expenses of the children.