■ Noting that the trial court and this court are bound by the facts found by the arbitrator; Waterbury v. Waterbury Police Uni
[…] Guckian, 226 Conn. 191, 200, 627 A.2d 407 (1993) (legislature sought to provide drug rehabilitation system for people coming into criminal justice system); State v. Groos, 110 Conn. 403, 412, 148 A. 350 (1930) (board of parole has power to modulate punishment to bring about protection of society and rehabilitation of offender). I believe that *816this court has an obligation to balance thoroughly competing public policies when determining whether an arbitration award so violates a specific public policy to warrant our vacating the award pursuant to § 52-418 (a) (4).
For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 17a-3 provides in relevant part: “The department shall plan, create, develop, operate or arrange for, administer and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated state-wide program of services, including preventive services, for children and youth whose behavior does not conform to the law or to acceptable community standards, or who are mentally ill, including deaf and hearing impaired children and youth who are mentally ill, emotionally disturbed, substance abusers, delinquent, abused, neglected or uncared for, including all children and youth who are or may be committed to it by any court, and all children and youth voluntarily admitted to the department for services of any kind. Services shall not be denied to any such child or youth solely because of other complicating or multiple disabilities. . . .”
"The purposes for the enforcement of the criminal laws are the punishment and the rehabilitation of the guilty. . . .” State v. Trantolo, 209 Conn. 169, 173, 549 A.2d 1074 (1988) (Healey, J., dissenting).