(Internal quotation marks omitted.) United Components, Inc. v. Wdowiak, 239 Conn. 259, 263, 684 A.2d 693 (1996).
Section 31-72 provides that “[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71ato 31-711, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court . . . .” Section 31-72 also authorizes the labor commissioner to bring an action to collect unpaid wages.