Id., 310-11. In the present case, as in Bizzoco, the court was familiar with counsel’s preparation and presentation of the case. The evidence supports the award of attorney’s fees made by the court.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion LANDAU, J., concurred.
The individual claimants are Glenn Maiorano, Vincent PaoliceUi, Nancy P. McCann, James Markland and Sara Miller. The plaintiff also brought this action on behalf of Joseph Joyce, but Joyce did not appear to testify at trial, and the court granted the defendants’ motion for a judgment of dismissal as to his claim.
General Statutes § 31-72, entitled “Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award,” provides: “When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71ato 31-71Í, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. The Labor Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or such arbitration award, as well as interest calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 31-265 from the date the wages or payment should have been received, had payment been made in a timely manner. In addition, the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or arbitration award, and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court. The commissioner shall distribute any wages, *207arbitration awards or payments due to an employee welfare fund collected pursuant to this section to the appropriate person.”
The defendants Specialty Publishers, Inc., Peter Jacquith and Dennis Flavin were defaulted, and the court treated the matter as to them as a hearing in damages. Specialty Publishers, Inc., Flavin and Jacquith have not appealed from the court’s judgment.