ORDERED, by the Court en banc, that the suggestion is denied.
[…] . EPA’s only explicit statutory authority to encourage such changes in performance specifications, § 6962(d)(2), embraces only "Federal agencies," a narrower statutory category than procuring agencies. Nevertheless, EPA extended its regulations under § 6962(d)(2) to cover "all procuring agencies (rather than "Federal agencies" as provided in the Act)” because, in its opinion, "(ujnless their specifications are revised ..., these agencies will be unable to implement the affirmative procurement requirements of RCRA Section 6002(c)(1) and (i) (42 U.S.C. § 6962(c)(1) and (i) 53 Fed.Reg. at 23552/1-2 (emphasis in original); see also 40 C.F.R. § 250.25(a) (embodying EPA’s interpretation); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 6962(i)(3)(B) (Supp. IV 1986) (requiring procuring agencies to set "minimum recovered materials content specifications ... to assure that the recovered materials content ... is the maximum available without jeopardizing the intended end use of the item, or violating the limitations of subsection (c)(1)(A) through (C)”) (emphasis added).