ORDERED, by the Court en banc, that the suggestion is denied.
[…] A dissenting statement by Chief Judge WALD is attached.
STEPHEN F. WILLIAMS, Circuit Judge, concurring in the denial of rehearing en banc, with whom SENTELLE, Circuit Judge, concurs:
Under EPA’s interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 6962(c)(1)(C) (1982) the provision functions as a tie-breaker, giving the business to recycled paper when its price is the same as virgin paper’s. See 53 Fed.Reg. 23546, 23559/2 (1988). Petitioners claim that this strips the clause of meaning. The force of this theory is greatly weakened by the adjacent statutory provisions and by EPA’s guidelines thereunder. Section 6962(c)(1) directs consideration of three factors:
The decision not to procure such items shall be based on a determination that such procurement items—
(A) are not reasonably available within a reasonable period of time;
(B) fail to meet the performance standards set forth in the applicable specifications or fail to meet the reasonable performance standards of the procuring agencies; or
(C) are only available at an unreasonable price.
42 U.S.C. § 6962(c)(1) (emphasis added). Congress’s repeated use of a “reasonableness” standard can be seen as a grant of flexibility to the EPA (and other agencies) in implementing the program.