It is inherently unfair to ask this court to rule on the propriety of the trial court’s judgment and to provide this court with information that was not before the trial court. For this court to review the transcript and judge the trial court’s *647decision is appeal by ambuscade, a practice to which we do not adhere; see Baker v. Cordisco, 37 Conn. App. 515, 522, 657 A.2d 230, cert. denied, 234 Conn. 907, 659 A.2d 1207 (1995); unless a manifest injustice would otherwise occur.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-549n provides in relevant part: “In accordance with the provisions of section 51-14, the judges of the Superior Court may malee such rules as they deem necessary to provide aprocedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to a fact-finder for proceedings authorized pursuant to this chapter, any contract action pending in the Superior Court, except claims under insurance contracts for uninsured and or underinsured motorist coverage, in which only money damages are claimed and which is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum, and in which the amount, legal interest or property in controversy is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs. . . .”
The defendant has not briefed this issue and we, therefore, deem it abandoned. See Ferrara v. Hospital of St. Raphael, 54 Conn. App. 345, 351, 735 A.2d 357, cert. denied, 251 Conn. 916, 740 A.2d 864 (1999).
General Statutes § 38a-160 et seq. pertains to insurance premium finance companies.