Janik v. Janik
[…] Instead, the court ordered the psychological evaluation after it made the determination to modify custody. We conclude, therefore, that in accordance with §§ 46b-3 and 46b-6, and Savage, the court improperly ordered a post-judgment psychological evaluation and postjudgment counseling. The orders are vacated.

II

The defendant next claims that there was insufficient evidence for the court to modify custody from joint legal custody to sole legal custody in the plaintiff. We disagree.

General Statutes § 46b-56 governs a trial court’s orders regarding a custody determination and the care of minor children in a dissolution action. Section 46b-56 (a) provides in relevant part that “the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding . . . custody and visitation if it has jurisdiction . . . according to its best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable.” That section further provides that in “modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-

*18156 (b).