Janik v. Janik
[…] Hurtado, 14 Conn. App. 296, 300-301, 541 A.2d 873 (1988).

Pursuant to General Statutes §§ 46b-3 and 46b-6, the court may require the parties and the child to undergo a psychiatric or psychological evaluation for the purpose of properly disposing of a family matter, in a modification of custody case, to assist in determining the best interest of the child. See, e.g., Pascal v. Pascal, 2 Conn. App. 472, 478-79, 481 A.2d 68 (1984). General Statutes § 46b-6 provides in relevant part that the court “may cause an investigation to be made with respect to any circumstance of the matter which may be helpful *179or material or relevant to a proper disposition of the case. Such investigation may include an examination of the parentage and surroundings of any child, his age, habits and history, inquiry into the home conditions, habits and character of his parents or guardians and evaluation of his mental or physical condition. In any action for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment of marriage such investigation may include an examination into the age, habits and history of the parties, the causes of marital discord and the financial ability of the parties to furnish support to either spouse or any dependent child.” General Statutes § 46b-3 provides that the judge in any family relations matter may employ the use of a psychologist, psychiatrist or family counselor in carrying out such an evaluation.

In Savage v. Savage, 25 Conn.