State v. Corbin
[…] Faria, 47 Conn. App. 159, 186-87, 703 A.2d 1149 (1997), cert. denied, 243 Conn. 965, 707 A.2d 1266 (1998).

The defendant is correct in stating that “restraint” is a critical element under the kidnapping statute. Section 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-91 defines the critical terms and provides in relevant part: “(1) ‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent. ... (2) ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence from which the jury reasonably could have inferred that the defendant restrained the victim. The defendant lured the victim into a wooded area by deception.