State v. Nunes
[…] The second count alleges, inter alia, that “the defendant had in his possession and under his control without authorization a controlled substance, chloral hydrate and temazepam.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 21a-277 (b) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, except as authorized in this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned; and, for each subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”

The third count alleges, inter alia, that “the defendant without authorization delivered a quantity of chloral hydrate and temazepam to another person." (Emphasis added.)