State v. Nunes
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Booth, 250 Conn. 611, 626, 737 A.2d 404 (1999), cert. denied sub nom. Brown v. Connecticut, 529 U.S. 1060, 120 S. Ct. 1568, 146 L. Ed. 2d 471 (2000). Therefore, the prior misconduct evidence cannot properly be considered the subject of a claim of error as to the second count.

The judgment of guilty is reversed as to the first and third counts and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of acquittal on those counts. The judgment is affirmed as to count two.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (4) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical impairment or injury to another person by administering to such person, without his consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the same . . . .”