State v. Nunes
[…] The first count of the information alleges, inter alia, that the “defendant intentionally caused stupor, unconsciousness and other physical impairments and injury to another person by administering to that person, without her consent a controlled substance, specifically chloral hydrate and tema-zepam." (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 21a-279 (c) provides: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any controlled substance other than a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana or who possesses or has under his control less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense, may be fined not more than three thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”

The second count alleges, inter alia, that “the defendant had in his possession and under his control without authorization a controlled substance, chloral hydrate and temazepam.” (Emphasis added.)