State v. Webb
[…] General Statutes § 53-132a provides in relevant part: “No person shall remove, deface, alter or obliterate any manufacturer’s serial number on any manufactured product with intent to prevent the tracing or identification of such product or shall knowingly sell, offer for sale, or purchase any such product whose manufacturer’s serial number has been removed, defaced, altered or obliterated with intent to prevent the tracing or identification of such product.”

The court began the canvass as follows:

“The Court: You realize that even though you’re pleading under the protection of North Carolina [v.