In 1959, the board granted a variance to a prior owner of the house and property at 17 Buena
[…] There is no indication in either document whether *188this grade level garage was for one or two cars.4 We find no mention of a two car garage in the court’s decision. Thus, because the 1997 variance application did not concern a two car garage and because the court did not address that issue in its decision, the plaintiffs’ claim must fail.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Also named as defendants were the town zoning enforcement officer and the variance applicant, Totney Benson.
General Statutes § 8-2h (a) provides in relevant part: “An application filed with a . . . zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing of such application.”
The board supports Benson’s position in this appeal.
The 1997 floor plans show that Benson sought to have what appears to be two separate garage areas beneath her house.