Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Gifesman
[…] The defendant claims that his decision not to cancel the Popov card might have been different if he had been informed about the manner in which credit card use is managed and monitored. Specifically, the defendant did not know that floor limits allowed purchases to be charged, as long as they fall below such limits, without advance bank authorization. The defendant does not claim that the credit card agreement requires such disclosure. The defendant has not identified any other specific basis for such a requirement.

Title 15 of the United States Code, § 1602 (o), provides: “The term ‘unauthorized use,’ as used in section 1643 of this title, means a use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use and from which the cardholder receives no benefit.”

Title 15 of the United States Code, § 1643 (a), provides: “Limits on Liability. (1) A cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized use of a credit card only if—

“(A) the card is an accepted credit card;

“(B) the liability is not in excess of $50;