Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Gifesman
[…] The defendant does not claim that the credit card agreement requires such disclosure. The defendant has not identified any other specific basis for such a requirement.

Title 15 of the United States Code, § 1602 (o), provides: “The term ‘unauthorized use,’ as used in section 1643 of this title, means a use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use and from which the cardholder receives no benefit.”

Title 15 of the United States Code, § 1643 (a), provides: “Limits on Liability. (1) A cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized use of a credit card only if—

“(A) the card is an accepted credit card;

“(B) the liability is not in excess of $50;

“(C) the card issuer gives adequate notice to the cardholder of the potential liability;

“(D) the card issuer has provided the cardholder with a description of a means by which the card issuer may be notified of loss or theft of the card, which description may be provided on the face or reverse side of the statement required by section 1637 (b) of this title or on a separate notice accompanying such statement;

“(E) the unauthorized use occurs before the card issuer has been notified that an unauthorized use of the credit card has occurred or may occur as the result of loss, theft, or otherwise; and;

“(F) the card issuer has provided a method whereby the user of such card can be identified as the person authorized to use it.”