Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Gifesman
[…] The defendant claims that the card agreement relieved him from liability for charges in an amount greater than that stated as his personal credit limit. Although the agreement contained such a credit limit for use of the card, the agreement also allowed the defendant to increase his credit limit or use the card beyond the credit limit upon payment of a small penalty. In light of the defendant’s contract right to exceed his credit limit, the plaintiffs claim for reimbursement is consistent with the terms of the agreement.

Title 15 of the United States Code, § 1643 (b), sets forth the burden of proof as follows: “In any action by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of a credit card, the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the use was authorized or, if the use was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the conditions of liability for the unauthorized use of a credit card, as set forth in subsection (a) of this section, have been met.”

The scope of apparent authority is discussed in the 2 Restatement (Second), Agency § 8, pp. 30-36 (1958).