Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Gifesman
[…] “(E) the unauthorized use occurs before the card issuer has been notified that an unauthorized use of the credit card has occurred or may occur as the result of loss, theft, or otherwise; and;

“(F) the card issuer has provided a method whereby the user of such card can be identified as the person authorized to use it.”

Title 15 of the United States Code, § 1602 (h), provides: “The adjective ‘consumer’, used with reference to a credit transaction, characterizes the *196transaction as one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” The defendant notes that he was a student when he requested issuance of a credit card to Popov. It is not uncommon for students to engage in commercial transactions.