Animal Rights Front v. Rocque
[…] This legislative intent is not inconsistent with limiting the statute’s penal provision to conduct that is ascertainably forbidden.

For the reasons discussed, we conclude that the court properly construed the term “fawn deer” in § 26-86f. That term applies only to a deer that retains a spotted coat.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 26-86f provides: “No person shall hunt, wound, kill or remove from the wild any fawn deer at any time, except that such deer found wounded or injured may, with due care, be removed from the wild for the purpose of having the wounds or injuries treated, and all such deer shall, within twenty-four hours after such removal, be turned over to a *209representative of the Department of Environmental Protection for such disposition as shall be determined by the commissioner.”

The Animal Rights Front is a public interest and animal protection organization.

CEPA provides, inter alia, the authority to bring an action to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.