State v. Abraham
[…] Although this case involves a denial of a motion for a mistrial, an appeal from a denial of a motion for a mistrial and an appeal from a denial of a motion to sever both involve a similar evaluation of whether prejudice to the defendant occurred. Accordingly, we will apply the principles and rationale from Banta to the present situation.

Our holding in part I of this opinion disposes of the defendant’s claim regarding the lack of evidence supporting his conviction of conspiracy to commit robbery.

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”

The defendant also requests that this court review his double jeopardy claim separately from the ineffective assistance of counsel claim. The defendant concedes that he failed to raise the issue of double jeopardy before the trial court.