I do agree, however, with part II of the majority opinion.1
The majority misconstrues Claydon v. Finizie, 7 Conn. App. 522, 508 A.2d 845 (1986), and, as a result, construes § 45a-321 too narrowly, so much so that the intent of the legislature, as is indicated by the clear and unambiguous text of that section, has been unduly subordinated, if not ignored altogether. Section 45a-321 (a) provides in relevant part: “The fiduciary of a decedent’s estate shall, during settlement, have the possession, care and control of the decedent’s real property . . . unless such real property has been specifically devised or directions have been given by the decedent’s will which are inconsistent with this section . . . .”2 (Emphasis added.)