I note, for clarity, that the defendant, as the executor, serves as the fiduciary for the decedent’s estate. See Hall v. Schoenwetter, 239 Conn. 553, 559, 686 A.2d 980 (1996).
Our Supreme Court and this court have referred to an act by an executor that is in derogation of the rights of the heirs as an exercise of the executor’s power. See, e.g., Brill v. Ulrey, 159 Conn. 371, 376, 269 A.2d 262 (1970); Claydon v. Finizie, supra, 7 Conn. App. 526.
General Statutes § 45a-321 (a) provides: “The fiduciary of a decedent’s estate shall, during settlement, have the possession, care and control of the decedent’s real property, and all the products and income of such real property during such time shall vest in the fiduciary as personal property, unless such real property has been specifically devised or directions have been given by the decedent’s will which are inconsistent with this section; but the court may order surrender of the possession and control of such real property to the heirs or devisees, or may, during settlement, order distribution of such real properly.”
On January 21, 1997, the Probate Court rendered the following order: “The petitioner, Mary V. Dallessio [the decedent’s widow], shall have the use of the family car and marital home [the property at 83 Cambridge Drive] for one year from the date of death.