Accordingly, I respectfully dissent as to part I of the majority opinion.
From the outset, I note that the plaintiff, in this negligence action, is seeking to recover from the decedent’s estate and has properly sued the defendant since the defendant, as executor, is the representative of the decedent’s estate. Cf. General Statutes § 52-599 (a) (“cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person”).
I note, for clarity, that the defendant, as the executor, serves as the fiduciary for the decedent’s estate. See Hall v. Schoenwetter, 239 Conn. 553, 559, 686 A.2d 980 (1996).