The Executor shall maintain insurance of the car and shall fill the oil tank for the house using the assets of the estate. During this time, Mary V. Dallessio shall grant the Executor, upon reasonable notice by him, reasonable access to the house for purposes of cleaning the house and listing the house with a broker for sale.”
It is important to note that it is undisputed that the decedent died on October 8,1996. The plaintiff alleges in her complaint that her injury occurred on June 19, 1997, which is within one year of the decedent’s death.
General Statutes § 47a-7 (a) provides in relevant part: “A landlord shall ... (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition . . . .”
I do not question that the January 21, 1997 order may be relevant and admissible at a trial, should one occur. I am wary, however, of the role that order played in the majority's analysis.