See General Statutes § 45a-321 (a). The decedent’s will discloses, however, that the decedent’s widow is neither an heir nor a devisee of 83 Cambridge Drive. As I explain below, I believe instead that the Probate Court issued the January 21, 1997 order pursuant to § 45a-321 (b).
Section 45a-321 (b) provides that “[t]he family of the decedent shall be allowed to remain in the dwelling house occupied by him at the time of his death, and may occupy such land and buildings connected therewith as the court considers necessary for their convenience and comfort until the same is sold, distributed or otherwise disposed of according to law.”6 The affidavits in the present case indicate that, prior to the death of the *14decedent, the decedent and his widow lived on the property at 83 Cambridge Drive.