Consequently, we decline to consider her claim. See Cahill v. Board of Education, 198 Conn. 229, 241-42, 502 A.2d 410 (1985).
We acknowledge that, “generally, [t]here is no distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence [so] far as probative force is concerned . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Murphy v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 254 Conn. 333, 345 n.14, 757 A.2d 561 (2000). “In fact, circumstantial evidence may be more certain, satisfying and persuasive than direct evidence.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 10-151 (d) provides in relevant part: “The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be *232continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for one or more of the following reasons: (1) Inefficiency or incompetence; (2) insubordination against reasonable rules of the board of education; (3) moral misconduct; (4) disability, as shown by competent medical evidence; (5) elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher, if no other position exists to which such teacher may be appointed if qualified, provided such teacher, if qualified, shall be appointed to a position held by a teacher who has not attained tenure, and provided further that determination of the individual contract or contracts of employment to be terminated shall be made in accordance with either (A) a provision for a layoff procedure agreed upon by the board of education and the exclusive employees’ representative organization or (B) in the absence of such agreement, a written policy of the board of education; or (6) other due and sufficient cause. . . .”
Consequently, we need not address whether the plaintiffs actions constituted moral misconduct. See Rado v. Board of Education, supra, 216 Conn. 553-54.