See id., 770. Furthermore, the findings indicate that the plaintiffs conduct adversely affected the operation of Thomas Hooker School. Accordingly, we conclude that there was due and sufficient cause to terminate the plaintiffs employment contract. We also conclude that the board did not arbitrarily decide to terminate the plaintiffs employment contract. It acted *234reasonably and rationally, and in a manner relevant to its task of building up and maintaining an efficient school system.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 10-151 (d) provides in relevant part: “A board of education may designate a subcommittee of three or more board members to conduct hearings and submit written findings and recommendations to the board for final disposition in the case of teachers whose contracts are terminated. ...”
General Statutes § 10-151 (e) provides in relevant part: “Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the superior court. . . . The court, upon such appeal, shall review the proceedings of such hearing. The court, upon such appeal and hearing thereon, may affirm or reverse the decision appealed from in accordance with subsection 0) of section 4-183. . . .”
“An aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the Superior Court, under this chapter. The appeal shall be taken in accordance with section 51-197b.” General Statutes § 4-184.