The bond was filed on September 10, 1992, and the plaintiffs attorney, Rocco Tirozzi, agreed to furnish a limited release
[…] Here, the trial court found that “it would be incongruous to find that a different aggrievement standard applied to the two statutes [§ 45a-144 and § 45a-186]” and, pursuant to Urrata, concluded that the plaintiff was not aggrieved under § 45a-144. Section 45a-144, however, differs from § 45a-186 because the former provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the breach of a probate bond” may bring an action in the Superior Court. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 45a-144 (a). In this case, the plaintiff had standing based on his claim that he was aggrieved.
General Statutes § 45a-202 provides: “(a) Any person, acting as a fiduciary as defined by section 45a-199 or in any other fiduciary capacity, who in good faith makes payments or delivers property or estate pursuant to the order of the court of probate having jurisdiction before an appeal has been taken from such order, shall not be liable for the money so paid, or the property so delivered, even if the order under which such payment or delivery has been made is later reversed, vacated or set aside.
“(b) This section shall not prevent a recovery of such money or property by the person entitled to it from any person receiving it or in possession of it.”
The plaintiff, in his brief, states that “[t]his court should totally ignore defendant’s arguments related to fiduciary obligations of attorney Fischer. This case is about direct voluntary agreements, representations, etc., which attorney Fischer voluntarily took on.”