Musorofiti v. Vlcek
[…] App. 312. The present case does not involve a requested charge that misstated the law and was not therefore improper.

If the damages due the plaintiff husband were determined to be inadequate as a matter of law, as argued by him in the trial court and in this court, the retrial of the plaintiff wife’s claim would of necessity include the *374claims of both. See Jacoby v. Brinckerhoff, 250 Conn. 86, 93, 735 A.2d 347 (1999). For purposes of the discussion in part I B, we assume that the plaintiff husband’s judgment remains unaltered.

That recognition is consistent with General Statutes § 52-266, which provides: “If several issues are presented by the pleadings and, on the trial of one or more of such issues, an error or ground for a new trial intervenes which does not affect the legality of the trial or disposition of the other issue or issues, judgment shall not be arrested or reversed, nor a new trial granted, except so far as relates to the particular issue or issues in the trial of which such error or ground for a new trial intervened.”

“Analytically, the derivative action is dependent upon the legal existence of the predicate action, i.e., that action which can be brought on behalf of the injured spouse himself or herself.