State v. Johnson
[…] The robbery was completed without the victim’s death. The fact that the defendant remained at the scene with the weapon and then became involved in the altercation substantiates the manslaughter charge. The two acts pertained to different results and, thus, were mutually exclusive. See State v. Morascini, supra, 62 Conn. App. 762. The defendant therefore cannot establish a clear violation of his constitutional rights under Golding.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty ol' manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a . . . firearm. ...”