*540 Opinion
[…] The respondent did not appeal from that judgment. The father of D appealed from the judgment terminating his parental rights, but the appeal was dismissed by this court for lack of diligence. The father of R died during the pendency of his appeal from the judgment terminating his parental rights in R.
The court dismissed the petition to terminate the parental rights of the respondent and the father of W on the basis of the court’s conclusion that it was not in the best interest of the child to do so.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 17a-112 (c) (3), now (j) (3), provides in relevant part that a court may grant a petition to terminate parental rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that “(B) the parent of a child *542who (1) has been found by the Superior Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding, or (2) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and such parent has been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child . . . .”
W, as a result of Ms being afflicted with infantile autism, has been attending a special school and resides away from Ms brothers.
The foster mother’s death was hard for the children. The foster father, however, has expressed a desire to adopt both children.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 17a-112 (c), now (j), provides in relevant part that the court may, upon hearing and notice, grant a petition to terminate parental rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence “(1) that the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent, unless the court finds in this proceeding that the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts provided such finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-110 or section 17a-lllb that such efforts are not appropriate . . . ."
On May 12, 1999, the court, Rogers, J., rendered a finding that further efforts were no longer appropriate.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 17a-112 (d), now (k), provides: “Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether to terminate parental rights under this section, the court shall consider and shall make written findings regarding: (1) The timeliness, nature and extent of services offered, provided or made available to the parent and the child by an agency to facilitate the reunion of the child with the parent; (2) whether the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to reunite the family pursuant to the federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980, as amended; (3) the terms of any applicable court order entered into and agreed upon by any individual or agency and the parent, and the extent to which all parties have fulfilled their obligations under such order; (4) the feelings and emotional ties of the child with respect to his parents, any guardian of his person and any person who has exercised physical care, custody or control of the child for at least one year and with whom the child has developed significant emotional ties; (5) the age of the child; (6) the efforts the parent has made to adjust his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the best interest of the child to return him to his home in the foreseeable future, including, but not limited to, (A) the extent to which the parent has maintained contact with the child as part of an effort to reunite the child with the parent, provided the court may give weight to incidental visitations, communications or contributions and (B) the maintenance of regular contact or communication with the guardian or other custodian of the child; and (7) the extent to which a parent has been prevented from maintaining a meaningful relationship with the child by the unreasonable act or conduct of the other parent of the child, or the unreasonable act of any other person or by the economic circumstances of the parent.”