The jury reasonably could have found the following facts. On May 17, 1997, Peggy Cherniak drove to the Bradlees department
[…] California, supra, 24).
In the present case, it is undisputed that the court failed to instruct the jury on either of the two elements of § 53-202k. The jury, by virtue of finding the defendant guilty of violating § 53a-134 (a) (4), necessarily found, however, that he had committed a class B felony. See General Statutes § 53a-134 (b). Therefore, the jury, in effect, made the factual determination with respect to the first element of § 53-202k, which is the commission of a class A, B or C felony, in favor of the state.
*575Section 53-202k also requires the state to prove that the defendant, in the course of committing that underlying class A, B or C felony, had “use[d], or [had been] armed with and [had] threatened] the use of, or [had] displayed], or [had] represented] by his words or conduct that he possesse[d] any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In the present case, the state charged the defendant by information with violating §§ 53a-134 (a) (4) and 53-202k.