State v. Moore
[…] General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .

General Statutes § 53a-3 (3) defines “physical injury” as “impairment of physical condition or pain . . . .”

In his voluntary statement, the defendant stated that he had had training in judo, karate and jujitsu.