Ruggiero v. Ruggiero, 55 Conn. App. 304, 307, 737 A.2d 997 (1999). Here, the court did not issue an injunction; it exercised its inherent authority to issue an order that would assist in the discharge of the equitable remedy that it decreed.
IV
The plaintiff next claims that the court could not have found that the defendants acquired both an easement by necessity and an easement by prescription.
The plaintiffs claim raises an issue of law, and, consequently, our review is plenary. See Faught v. Edgewood Corners, Inc., supra, 63 Conn. App. 172. General Statutes § 47-37 “provides for the acquisition of an easement *159by adverse use, or prescription. That section provides: ‘No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.’ In applying that section, [our Supreme Court] repeatedly has explained that ‘[a] party claiming to have acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use [of the property] has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right.’ Westchester v. Greenwich, 227 Conn. 495, 501, 629 A.2d 1084 (1993).
“The claim of right requirement has been further explained as follows. Use made under a claim of right means use that is made ‘without recognition of the rights of the owner of the servient tenement.’ Zavisza v.