Garrison v. Planning Board of Stamford
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 226 Conn. 684, 696-97, 628 A.2d 1277 (1993).

The principal issue in this appeal is whether the planning board acted within its authority when it denied the plaintiffs subdivision application on the basis of alleged, existing zoning use violations on that part of the property occupied by Coldwell Banker. The defendant claims that § 8-26 precludes the board from approving a proposed subdivision where the property proposed to be subdivided has existing zoning use violations. We disagree.

General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: “[N]othing in this section shall be deemed to authorize *321the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

It is well settled that one of the primary guides for interpreting a statute, indeed the first guide to be consulted, is the language of the statute itself. See, e.g., Taravella v. Stanley, 52 Conn. App. 431, 439, 727 A.2d 727 (1999); Keeney v.