Garrison v. Planning Board of Stamford
[…] Those tools do not, however, include denial of an otherwise lawful subdivision application.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to sustain the plaintiffs appeal from the defendant’s denial of her application for a subdivision.

In this opinion FLYNN, J., concurred.

The plaintiffs complaint also named as individual defendants the town clerk and the chairman of the planning board, pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8. We will use “defendant” to refer only to the planning board.

General Statutes § 8-12 provides in relevant part: “If any building or structure ... or land has been used, in violation of any provision ... of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred [by this chapter], any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding ... to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises. Such regulations shall be enforced by the officer . . . designated therein, who shall be authorized to cause any building, structure, place or premises to be inspected and examined and to order in writing the remedying of any condition found to exist therein or thereon in violation of any provision of the regulations made under authority of the provisions of this chapter or ... to issue, in writing, a cease and desist order to be effective immediately. The owner or agent of any building or premises where a violation of any provision of such regulations has been committed or exists, or the lessee or tenant of an entire building or entire premises where such violation has been committed or exists . . . shall be fined not less than ten nor more *325than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues .... Any person who, having been served with an order to discontinue any such violation, fails to comply with such order within ten days after such service ... or continues to violate any provision of the regulations . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, payable to the treasurer of the municipality. . . .”